Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  
November 11, 2003

School Board Minutes
Unapproved
November 11, 2003


A REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 11H DAY OF NOVEMBER, 2003. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT: Erickson, Royer, Steen, and Aaker. Administration present were: Peters, Crosswait, Jewett, Hood, Leikvold, Seyer, Riedel, Soriano, and Fridell. Also present were: Kris Garlick-Beaty, Jan Kaus, Chris A. Hansen, Paula Farley, Megan Clark, Tracy Darling, Heather Clark, Dawn M. Clark, Twyla Kurzenberger, Joe Leritelli, Annelise Ewing, Kathy Ewing, Ben Morrison, Sherry Ewing, Renee Trautman, Bob & Martie Combs, Andrew Zisha, Eric Skavang, The Church Family, Deb Jones, Brian Jones, Sam Hintgen, Dan Martin, Chris Culver, Katherine O’Donahue, Mary Cooper, Nancy Martin, and Lori Enright.

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Erickson called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Erickson led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Aaker, seconded by Royer and carried to approve the agenda.

Michelle Damuth introduced John Church who reported on the Veterans Day activities at East Elementary.

Paula Farley and Renee Trautman introduced members of the Middle School student council who reported on their plans and activities.

Dan Leikvold reported on the progress and planning of the alternative calendar committee.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the following consent agenda.

A. Approved the following volunteers. West Elementary: Marlie Abrahamson, Melodie Adams, Serena/Stanlee Ager, Sheila Ahmend, Eddie/Patsy Amiotte, Aimee Anderson, Robi Apland, Stephanie/Jason Babb, Jamie Beckman, Jessica Benning, Cathy Bergey, April Beringer, Betty Berry, Mary Biehl, Dannie Boehm, Scot Bonde, Neal Bowman, Dave/Tracy Bressler, Corey/Kelli Brost, Jessica Brumbaugh, Mary Buket, Tammy Bunch, Jan Carlson, Laura Charlson, Lana Christensen, Todd Church, Diane Colhoff, Christy Couch, Shannon Crane, Kellie Jo Dean, Penny DeJong, Amanda DeRosa, Jess Dietrich, Sarah Dittman, Kris Dower, Tami Enderby, Punky Engesser, Lori/Larry Enright, Julie Erskin, Ricky Estroda, Amy/Gary Falk, Anna Fancher, Karen/Dave Fremont, Rhonda French, Kris Garlick, Angie Garza, Sweeney Gatian, Aneta Golbiewski, Amanda Gonzales, Stacey Gray, Samantha Gray, Mindy/Rick Griffith, Kathy Haivala, Laura/Rick Hamling, Holly/Wyatt Hansen, Brenda Hanson, Winona Hare, Laura Harmon, Debbie Hartman, Ray Hatch, Karri Haye, Tara Heairet, John/Donna Heil, Tim Hightower, Jacque Hightower, Malayia Hill, Tony/Julie Hintgen, Leena Huber, Tina Hunt, Kathryn Hunter, Paula Janovy, Lisa Jensen, Jamie/Jennifer Johnson, Stacy Jones, Faith/Doug Kaiser, Lezlie/Mike Kaitfors, Lora/Tom Koch, Randy LaFortune, Christine/Tim Lambert, Glenda Larson, Shelly Lechner, Roxanne/Glen Lewis, Nicole/Bill Lewis, Teresa Litul, Heidi Litzel, Daphne Loup, Janet Loux, Jody Ludens, Julie Maas, Amy Martinez, Shannon Mather, Mary McAdoo, Yvete McFarland, Valerie McMichael, Roxanne/Jeremy Miller, Ann/Doug Mollman, Marsha/Bill Nachatilo, Heather Nichols, DeeAnna Opstedahl, Penny Osbourne, Tami Otis, Jacque Paisley, Patricia Peep, Tylee Peterson, Dawn Pfeifle, Amy Potratz, Melissa Quigley, Tami Ragels, Ray Rice, Donald Richards, Valerie Richards, Robin Robinson, Dianna Rommen, Sarah Satterlee, Jane Schwartz, Madison Selk, Debbie Shafto, Renee/Greg Skroch, Jodi Sleep, Paula/Todd Spargur, Cynthia Sparrow, Rita Stacey, Cara Stahleckor, Hollie/Lornie Stalder, Crystal Statler, Cinnamon Stranger Horse, Patty Taft, Tonja Takacs, Angelia/Jamie Tayler, Susan/Morris Terveen, Julie Thompson, Lorrie Thorman, Holly Thornburgh, Jillian Tiffany, Megan Torgerson, Megan Updike, Kari Van Zee, Becky Vickenhagen, Kimberly Waterson, Candi/James Watts, Monica/Mike Waugh, Amie/Mark Weglin, Jeanette Wermers, Marti White, Dawn Whitted, Trudy Williamson, Tammie Wood, Liz Zebroski.
East Elementary: Dorcie Anderson, Denise Bakke, Lanna Christensen, Jody Merchen, Kathy Sigle, Diane Wendt, Kathy Miles, Shannon Kunkel, Holly Estes, Jill Barkley, Patrick/Robin Auer, Lori Caldwell, Chelly Clark, Jeanette Wermers, Lisa Johnson, Peggy Lamb, Melanie Boyd, Larry/Robin Bury, Rusk/Kari Dahl, Karen Deptuy, Kim/Dave Derosier, Cami/Gary Dohman, Imogene Somers, Jean Sophusson, Lynett Rotert, Tracie Young, Mimi Swisher, Lisa Keifert, Sherri Engesser, Terri Weber, Billie Jo Bakeberg, Deb Cooper, Belinda Powers, Kelly Klein, Paulette Frederickson, Jacki Moore, Tawny Tetrault, Rebecca Bradley, Sheila Albright, Cindy Riley, Sarah Dittman, Tom/Deb Jones, Cathy Lessly, Cindy/Ritch Kieving, Lezlie/Mike Kaitfors, Bob/Char Crosswait, Becky/Shawn Rost, Kathy/Bryan Haivala, Marcia Olson, Vicky Reid, Judy/Charlie Lamb, Punky/ Shorty Engesser, John/Sheryl Deidrich, Susan Whaley, Connie Hubbard, Dorothy Feiler, Kazia Kolano, Claudia Little, April Meeker, Carol Kaitfors, Lynne Larson, Jodi Sleep, Amy McGinnis, Tanya Zebroski, Jeff McDonald, Beth Goetz, Duane/Tammy Bunch, Travis/Tracey Glenney, Rick/Jennifer Heser, Paul/Michelle Thomson, Leona/Richard Kaiser, Nancy Hendricks, Paula Lahren, Deb/John Rombough, Tara/Ben Roscamp, Tammy Iverson, Carla/Mike Weber, Dawn Whitted, Kim Helmer, Greg Babb, Rebecca Jiran, Lorie Umphrey, Lisa Schmuck, Tina Moore, Shelly Tompson, Susan Terveen, Jenny Braig, Jennifer Fox, Jeff/Theresa Fuerstenau, Paul/D.D. Hogan, Tanja Takacs, Haley Jolley, Collen Adams, Mitch Mechaley, Liz Haanstad, Vicki Undlin, Nancy Sprynczynatyk, Woody Hayes, Susan Hupp, George Harr, LeAnn Vandine, Larry/Denise Bakke, Karen Fremont, Kristi Gondzar, Melinda Luke, Kree Farwell, Paula Vostad, Lorena Wenzel, Tara Little, Stewart Hagman, Kim Maskell, Jill Trimble, Lori Little, Lori Enright, Paula Spargur, Jerry/Lavon Savage, Tina Hunt, Coreen Lerwick, Linda Williams, Cassie Gomez, Shelly Miller, Angie/Scott Stampe, DeLynn Tollefsrud, Doris Deis, Angie Leonard, Pattie Parrett, Barb Drapeaux, Penny Slunecka, Dianne Darling, Zanna McKinney Bev Nordstrom, Stacy Jones, Amy Lee, Penny Osborne, Denise Kemp, Shannon Mather, Dana Hamby, Stuart & Tonya Jones, Donald/Sandy Nelson, Roman/Jennifer Roberts, Amber Wells, Ed/Patsy Amiotte, Terry & Jill Archer, Julie Benedict, Whitney/Laurie Driscoll, Tom/Cynthia Thomas, Dave/Caroline Marcoe, Emil/Terri Pope, Chad/Kay Richards, Doris Schenk, Steve/Ann Anderson, Kimberly Tate, Sheri White, Dave/Bonnie Dutton, Lee/Cheryl Lollondsworth, Clint/Deb Meyer, Kelly LaFayette, Jason/Lorrie Thorman.
Middle School: Bill Masterson, Angie Stampe, Eric Gardner, Marlys Marso, Erin Talsma, Susan Nagel.
High School: Helene Eddy, Mark Maskell, Heidi Bucher

  B. Approved the exemption for 2 elementary students to attend home school (Code 003-1111-116 and 117).
  C. Personnel (All hires contingent on successful completion of background check).
      1. Accepted the resignation of Jacala McGrew, East custodian effective 11/14/03.
      2. Accepted the resignation of Summer Roberts, East ESP, effective 11/21/03.
      3. Approved coaching assignments for:
         a. Michelle Buxton         Var. Gymnastics               Level 10        $4042.50
         b. Darcy Schmidt           Asst. Var. Gymnastics      Level 7          $2793.00

Dave Peters updated the Board on the regular calendar progress.

The annual Fire Marshall report was reviewed and discussed.

Dave Peters presented The Spearfish Foundation update and outlined their next steps.

The ADM for this fiscal year was discussed and compared to the last few years.

Motion was made by Steen, seconded by Aaker and carried to approve the October 13th and 27th minutes.

Motion was made by Aaker, seconded by Royer and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Steen and carried to adjourn the meeting.

The meeting adjourned at 6:05 p.m.

Ed Erickson, President ___________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager _________________________

2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 

 

 

 

Home||District||Back