Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  
May 9, 2005

School Board Minutes
Unapproved
May 9, 2005


A REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 19TH DAY OF MAY, 2005. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT: President Aaker, Royer, Steen, Aslesen and Sleep. Administration present were: Peters, Crosswait, Jewett, Leikvold, Seyer, Riedel, Soriano and Fridell. Also present were: Heather Ziegenbein, Bob Daczewitz, Steve Williams, Lisa Howard, Jerry Dumas, Tami Enderby, David D. Ruff, Diane Wendt, Nick Gottlob, and Tibor Wood-Crosby,

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Aaker called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.

Aaker led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the agenda.

West Elementary principal, Hank Fridell, honored art teacher Lisa Howard as Wal-Mart Teacher of the Year.

Business Manager, Craig Crosswait, introduced Traci Hanson from Ketel Thorstenson who presented the fiscal year 2004 audit.

Special Service Director, David Jewett, addressed the board concerning a recent program review.

High School Principal, Dan Leikvold, updated the board on the High School Health and Wellness Committee.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Aslesen and carried to approve the election results.

Motion was made by Aslesen seconded by Steen and carried to approve the technology purchases.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Sleep and carried to declare surplus 190 computers.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Royer and carried to approve the Proposed Amendment #1.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Aslesen and carried to approve the Division I principal representative.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the contract renewal and revision with Automated Maintenance Systems.

Motion was made by Sleep seconded by Aslesen and carried to approve the resolution for the workers’ compensation fund adoption ($49,326). Roll call vote: Aye: Aaker, Royer, Steen, Aslesen, Sleep

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the following consent agenda with addendums.
      A. Accepted resignation of Doug Syman as head girls volleyball coach.
      B. Accepted resignation of Jesse Martin, MS PE/Health, effective end of 2004-05 school year.
      C. Approved level change for Robert Torres, high school custodian, Level 0 $6.80 to Level 1 $7.13 effective April 1, 2005.
      D. Approved level change for Pat Hardin, East Elementary food service, Level 0 $6.55 to Level 5 $8.22, effective March 1, 2005.
      E. Approved Kristi McCoy, extra duty assignment, Junior Class Magazine Advisor $800 for the 2005-06 school year.
      F. Approved Certificate of Exemption for three elementary and two middle school students to attend home school. (Code 004-0511-102 to 106)
      G. Approved the following summer custodians:
           1. Eric Kaitfors              $6.25/hr.          40hrs/week            May 16 - Aug. 19
           2. Jodi Hauck                $6.25/hr.          40hrs/week            May 31 - Aug. 19
           3. Vi Fenner                  $6.25/hr.         40hrs/week             May 31 - Aug. 19
      H. Approved Rebecca Sukstorf as Middle School Summer At-Risk Program Teacher, $900.
       I. Approved the following extended school year program teachers
         1. Charlie Neilson       18 days         $1,800
         2. Karen Kissack        18 days         $1,100
         3. Betty Lenners          18 days         $1,400
         4. Michele Wager        18 days         $1,000
         5. Reva Sigle                18 days         $1,250 plus home visits @ 26.82/hr. not to exceed 40 hours
         6. Judy Schurrer            speech/ language $31.89/hr. not to exceed 40 hours
      J. Approved the following extended school year program ESP’s (not to exceed 80 hours)
         1. Melissa Braegger            $7.28/hr.
         2. Mary Noem                    $9.44/hr.
         3. Laurene Strickland          $11.40/hr.
         4. Kim Carlson                   $9.79/hr.
         5. Sandy Eixenberger          $8.90/hr.
     K. Approved the following Title I extended school year program teachers.
          1. Carol Coburn       18 days       $1,100
          2. Beth Bentley         18 days       $1,000
          3. TBA
      L. Approved payment of 2005-06 dues to the Associated School Boards of South Dakota - $1,127.05.
      M. Approve East Elementary Summer School Program (teacher and ESP)
            1. Ann Rinas          18 days         $900
            2. Peggy Deux                            $10.45/hr
N. Accepted resignation from Dadra Avery, HS Guidance Counselor effective
at the end of the 2004-05 school year

Superintendent, Dave Peters discussed the progress on finding volunteers for the school community improvement council.

Architect, Steve Williams proposed several issues involving the East closure and West addition. It was determined that an expanded group be formed to study the issues and make a recommendation to the full Board for consideration.

Dave Peters addressed the Board concerning the rental agreement with BHSU. Each year the school district enters into a contract with the college for use of its football field, track and the Young Center for various functions and activities.

The summer maintenance projects were reviewed by the Board and will now be put into motion for summer completion.

Craig Crosswait gave a quick review of the preliminary budget for the coming year. The Board will review the information in more detail and will be holding a budget hearing in the near future prior to final adoption.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the April 11th minutes.

Motion was made by Steen, seconded by Royer and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Steen and carried to move into executive session to discuss negotiations.

The Board came out of executive session at 9:29 p.m. the regular meeting resumed.

Motion was made by Royer, seconded by Sleep and carried to adjourn the meeting.

The meeting adjourned at 9:30 p.m.

Don Aaker, President ____________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager _________________________

2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

 

Home||District||Back