Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  


School Board Minutes
Unapproved
November 14, 2005


A REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 14TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 2005. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT: President Royer, Steen, Sleep, Aslesen, and Aaker. Administration present were: Peters, Crosswait, Pearce, Morford, Seyer, Clark, and Soriano. Also present were: Heather Ziegenbein, Kris Garlick, Bill Coburn, Valerie Samuelson, Blane Sharkey, Quentin Geddes, Taylor Marchant, Ellie Cooch, Darlene Thompson, Linda Mallory, Keyra Comer, Becky Sukstorf, Josef Babilon, Doug Schmit, Kris Hayes, Kristin Koehier, Paula Farley, Kate Axlund, Bob Mayer, Vaughn Heckel, Deb Hartman, Janice Koski, Wendy Mayer, Kristin Garvin, Kathy Christensen, Lisa Merchen, Everett A. Follette, Pam Gillespie, Nancy Martin, Jeannie Freece, Nona Rath, Judy Schurrer, Bonnie Langum, Leesa Haugland, Bernie Krambeck, Darlene Kaye Telkamp, Jerry Krambeck, and Aaron Otterness.

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the agenda.

Scheduled/unscheduled audience participation: Bill Coburn, Valerie Samuelson, Ronnie Theisz, and Doug Schmit reviewed the recent success of the soccer program.

Ellie Cooch addressed the Board concerning the SEA contract for the coming year.

High School Principal, Steve Morford, Max Meier and Beth Christopherson provided a program report concerning the Lookout student newspaper. The publication was part of the high school’s budget reduction plan but was saved due to the efforts of the Spearfish Education Foundation, an anonymous donor, and underwriting of printing costs by the Black Hills Pioneer. Total donations are $10,000.

Superintendent, Dave Peters, recognized Dakota Bus Service, Inc. for their 2004 Safety Excellence Award. This is the second such award for Dakota Bus.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Sleep and carried to resolve to approve the proposed amendments to the Joint Powers Agreement and Bylaws from the ASBSD Protective Trust department. Aye: Royer, Steen, Aslesen, Sleep, Aaker

Motion was made by Aaker, seconded by Sleep and carried to resolve to approve the consolidated Board of Equalization.

BE IT RESOLVED the Spearfish School District, Spearfish, South Dakota that a consolidated Board of Equalization as authorized by SDCL 10-11-66 shall be established pursuant to the Resolution of the Governing Boards of Lawrence County, City of Spearfish, St. Onge Township, and the Spearfish School District for 2005. The consolidated Board of Equalization as created by this Resolution shall be authorized to exercise all powers contained in SDCL 10-11.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that three members from the Lawrence County Commission and one member of the City Commission and one member of the School District shall constitute a consolidated Board of Equalization as provided by SDCL 10-11-66.
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Lawrence County Commission, City of Spearfish, St. Onge Township and the Spearfish School District shall be responsible for the per diem, salary and mileage costs of the respective members that serve on the consolidated Board of Equalization. Lawrence County Commission shall be responsible for the ordinary and customary expenses associated with the equalization of property including appeals to the State Board of Equalization. The financial responsibilities contained in this resolution shall remain unless any party requests that they be modified prior to December 1st of each year.
THIS RESOLUTION shall be binding upon Spearfish School District, Spearfish, South Dakota upon each governing body adopting this Resolution according to law. Roll Call: Aye: Aaker, Aslesen, Sleep, Steen, Royer

President Royer nominated Jeff Sleep to the Consolidated Board of Equalization.

Motion was made by Aaker, seconded by Aslesen and carried to approve the bid from Golden West Technologies for $16,797.40 for securities cameras at East Elementary. Lawrence County Emergency Management Office has made available a grant that will fund the majority of the project.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the following consent agenda.

A. Approved the following volunteers.

East Elementary Volunteer List 2005-06
Tracy Glenney, Shelley Gilbert, Colleen Nohr, Amy Lantis, Nicole Lewis, Shannon Mather, Steve Anderson, Kim Hamilton, Elaine Baker, Sue Ellerton, Stu Jones, Denise Kemp, Terri Pope, Tanya Zebroski, Virginia Eiseman, Jean Sophusson, Marv Sophusson, Claudia Little, Becky Branum, Everett Follette, Shawn Rost, Stacey Gray, Crystal Statler, Jennifer Braig, Susan Bacon, Larry Enright, Dawn Clark, Adam Zvorak, Jan Carlson, Julie Berg, Julie Maas, Anna Huntington,
Kim Huck, Jacque Paisley, Roxanne Lewis, LeAnn Vandine, Mandie Sundsted, Ann Evridge, Diana Jones, Jodi Sleep, Tacy Bressler, Nancee Kinghorn, Lana Christensen, Mary Burket, Julie Carlbom, Kelly Klein, Shannon Pankonin, Daphne Sutton, DeYon Geppert, Lori Little, Deb Kampman, Steve and April Meeker, Sammie Kephart, Amy Richardson, Sandy Nelson, Jason and Kanda Guthmiller, Tonya Mullaney, Debra Hanson, Scott and Karla Scovell, Rachelle Copas, Carrie Jeffery Linda Senden Jenine Haggerty Cindy Thomas Nicolle DeCook Cynthia & Jon Anderson Angie & Steve Allison Ken & Dory Batka Jacqu & Troy Hight Kim and Tim Eymer, Erin Sepka, Kristi and Mark Friedel, Tricia and Pat Gainey, Stacy Nelson, Kathy and Bryan Haivala, Rick and Laura Hamling, Rick and Jennifer Haser, Shannon Davis, Cynthia and Samuel Davis, Ellie Mitzel, Lorrie and Jon Niemeyer, Michelle and Dan Martin, Janelle and T J Gusso, Christianna Walker, Kris Garlick Beaty, Julie Hintgen, Jennifer Leighty, Tylee Peterson, Mary Pochop, Lynn Larson, Amy McGuinness, Sheryl Diedrich, Judy Lamb, Vicki Reid, Lynette Rotert, Jill Trimble, Jessica Benning, Barb Drapeaux, Penny Ladner, Tammie Wood, Dee Sleep, Amy Falk, Chuck Richardson, Corina Allen, Tara Little, Stephanie Bryan, Julie Walker, Marti White, Lisa Johnson, Laura Charlson, Crystal Tintinger, Cami Dohman, Rochelle Jennings, Mr/Mrs Nouis, Mike Nancy Barnes, Jean Horner, Margret Sullivan, Mr/Mrs Dave Derosier, Mary Sigmond, Faith Plummer, Anna Moszcynski, Lisa Larsen, Shelly Lechner, Mindy Griffith, Robin Robinson and Eileen Schuttler

Teammates 2005-06
Michael Abell, Stacy Anderson, Dacia Ball, Kelli Bartscher, Heather Berg, Sean Binder, Amanda Brack, Alex Burnett, Amy Burr, Acacia Casner, Cindy Cass, Craig Callan, Andrea Calkins, Andrea Christensen, Ryan Cowger, Sara Deus, Stephanie Dickson, Richard Dower, Toby Farrond, Jerica Gamber, Hannah Goetz, Ashley Huber, Dustin Jordan, Charity Kear, Kayla Kidder, Brittney Klipnel, Cassie Kimball, Patrick King, Amanda Knutson, Jessica Marchall, Wendy O’Brien, Matt Oliver, Corbin Peterson, Krista Phifer, Dale Query, Danielle Raabe, Zac Racack, Buddy Red Bow, Marchs Rinehart, Dusty Lee Roberts, Zach Roduner, Janie Schmeltzer, Bethany Schuh, Tana Schooler, Jenifer Severson, Heather Sides, Melanie Simons, Samatha Stout, Nikki Thorson, Cary Thrall, Heather Trobee, Laura Troastle, Lilly VanVlack, Charlotte Walling, Beau Warner, and Justin Whitlock

West Elementary Volunteer List 2005-06
Serena Ager, Sheila Ahmed, Patsy Amiotte, Aimee Anderson, April Beringer, Minday Bowman, Sheri Boy, Jenny Braig, Tashi Braun, Stephanie Bryan, Mary Burket, Shawna Burnett, Bernie Butcher, Kathy Buth, Julie Carlbom, Renee Carter, Barb Colgrove, Doreen Cooper, Nicki Cortez, Samantha Crowley, Manuela and Jess Dietrich, Larry Enright, Beth Erikson, Julie Erskin, Anna Evridge, Kristen Feeser, Everett and Joanne Follette, Karen Fremont, Therese Fuerstenau, Chelsie Gifford, Archie and Stacey Gray, Mindy Griffith, Holly Hansen, Cory and Brenda Hanson, Deb Hartman, Josh Henwood, Marie Holben, Anna Huntington, Christie Jensen, Jennifer Johnson, Sally Johnson, Faith Kaiser, Jackie Kaplan, Sammie Kephart, Lora Koch, Beth Kozel, Kristin Krull, Mary Lauer, Teresa Litul, Rive Lone Elk, Barbie Long, Amy Lucas, Zanna McKinney, Lori Miller, Marsha Nachatilo, Jennifer Nelson, Tylee Peterson, Dawn Pfiefle, Mary and Jon Pochop, Melissa Quigley, Breonna Reid, Julie Rolando, Lynette Rotert, Karla Scovell, Debbie Shafto, Jody Sleep, Dee Sleep, Crystal Statler, Jody Sutton, Nancy Swedlund, Toni Thorman, Vicki Undlin, Tricha Vann, Casey VanSickle, Bryce Wager, Monica Waug, Dawn Whitted, Debra Wilder, Marilee Woodard,
April Yenglin, Traci Young, and Mary Zvorak

Middle School Volunteer List 2005-06
Katie Knutson, Anna Fischer, Ray Telkamp, Tony Melaragno, Dave Gehringer, Marti Coombs, Tim Peterson, Bruce Outka, LeAnn Triscori, Lois Jacobs, and Marlys Marso

High School Volunteer List 2005-06
Wally Slattery, Helen Eddy, and Mark Maskell

B. Approved certificate of exemption for 1 elementary and 3 middle school students. (codes 005-1114-089 - 005-1114-092)
C. Accepted resignation from Gerald Bruce, West Elementary ESP-SPED, November 2nd, 2005.
D. Personnel ( all hires contingent on successful completion of background check)
     1. Approved Lisa Tieszen, East Elementary ESP-SPED, 6.5 hr/day, Level 3, $7.78/hr. effective 11/08/05.
     2. Approved the following coaching appointments.
          a. Travis Swartz            Freshman Boys BB              Level 6 $2,400
          b. Danna Smith             MS Girls BB                        Level 4 $1,625
          c. Annie Heltzel             MS Girls BB                        Level 4 $1,625
     3. Approved Kristi McCoy, extra duty, HS newspaper Level 6 $2,400

Buildings and Grounds chairman, Jeff Sleep, updated the Board on the proposed East/West Elementary building closure and additions. The Board accepted Jeff Sleep’s recommendation to discontinue the planned elementary changes based on the cost of construction and the amount of the projected savings.

Superintendent, Dave Peters, informed the Board of the wellness policy committee proceedings and how that committee’s policy is progressing. The committee will meet on December 1st to make further recommendations towards adopting that policy.

Motion was made by Steen, seconded by Aaker and carried to approve the October 11th and November 3rd minutes.

Motion was made by Aaker, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Steen, seconded by Sleep and carried to move into executive session to discuss contract negotiations with SEA. The Board moved into executive session at 6:20 p.m.

The Board came out of executive session at 7:00 p.m. the regular meeting resumed.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Aaker to impose the Board’s last best offer to SEA. Board President Royer stated his regret for the financial position the district is in due to long term enrollment decline and inadequate funding, and the resulting difficulty in resolving contract negotiations with the teaching staff. He also invited the teaching staff to work with the Board to develop an affordable salary schedule.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Aaker and carried to adjourn the meeting.

The meeting adjourned at 7:07 p.m.

Dr. Randall Royer, President ________________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager ___________________________________

 

2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

 

Home||District||Back