Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  


School Board Minutes
Unapproved
May 14, 2007



A REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 14TH DAY OF MAY, 2007. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT: President Royer, Vice President Steen, Krogstad, and Aslesen. Administration present were: Peters, Crosswait, Comer, Morford, Riedel, Olson, and Soriano. Also present were: Jan Goodrich, Paula Farley, Cheryl Lind, Veronica Jo Begeman, Rayce Delzer, Anne Crosswait-Degen, Lydia Darling, Kris Garlick, Annelise Ewing, Sue Hall-Martin, Ellie Cooch, and Kate Axlund.

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Aslesen and carried to approve the agenda.

Business Manager, Craig Crosswait, introduced Traci Hanson from Ketel Thorstensen who presented the fiscal year 2006 audit.

Debate Coach, Bob Speirs, shared the highlights of a stellar year for the debate team.

Several members of the staff were recognized for their accomplishments. Anne Degen received the Dorothy Dreyer Award for Volunteerism at the 2007 South Dakota State Speech-Language -Hearing Convention. Kathy Kellogg received the KOTA Star Teacher award. Paula Farley was recently named the Wal-Mart Teacher of the Year award.

Special Educator Director, Keyra Comer, Anne Degen, Cheryl Lind, Jan Goodrich and Sue Hall-Martin discussed the new sound systems in the classrooms to improve communication and hopefully test scores for all students.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the District’s TCAP proposal.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the annual technology purchases.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the items for surplus.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the materials testing quote from American Testing Services for $19,000.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Steen and carried to approve the South Dakota High School Activities proposal “Basis for Classification by Enrollment”and to vote for Darren Paulson from RC Central as the Division I representative on the South Dakota High School Activities Board of Control.

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Steen and carried to permanently drop gymnastics as a girl’s activity.

Motion was made by Steen, seconded by Krogstad and carried to adopt the following policy changes. Administering medicines to students (5310) - only FDA tested or approved preparations and medicines will be administered to students, Home-schooled Sp. Ed. Students (5005) - the District will not provide Sp. Ed. services to IEP students unless they are enrolled in our school for the amount of times services are called for, Inoculation change (5320) - the state has mandated a second inoculation for chicken pox before students may begin kindergarten, this policy addition adds that change, Personnel issue (4705) - allows full-time 12-month employees to cash all or part of their accumulated vacation leave at the end of any fiscal year.

Motion was made by Steen, seconded by Aslesen and carried to approve the Workers’ Compensation Fund $52,998, and Property Liability Insurance $85,276 with ASBSD. Roll Call: Aye: Royer, Steen, Aslesen, Krogstad

Motion was made by Aslesen, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the consent agenda.
   A. Approved the extra curricular contracts.
   B. Approved certificate for exemption for 1 HS student (code 006-0514-113)
   C. Approved 2007-08 ASBSD dues ($1,233.44 + $500 for policy services).
   D. Personnel (all hires contingent on successful completion of background check)
       1. Approved the following teaching contracts.
           a. Danielle Arp, 1st grade, 1 FTE, BS-1, 35 units, $28,000
           b. Megan Rapp, 2nd grade, 1 FTE, BS-1, 29 units, $27,000
           c. Patricia Gainey, 2nd grade, 1 FTE, BS-10, 86 units, $29,000
           d. Melissa Wood, West Learning Center, 1 FTE, MA-10, 200 units, $34,000
           e. Tanya Seyer, East Learning Center, 1 FTE, BS-8, 40 units, $28,000
           f. Michelle Opbroek, 6th grade, 1 FTE, BS-8, 111 units, $31,000
           g. Janelle Skaggs, MS PE/Health, 1 FTE, BS-2, 10 units, $27,000
           h. Dale Hemminger, MS ACE, 1 FTE, BS-10, 133 units, $32,000
           i. Charlie Neilson, HS Sp. Ed., .5 FTE, MA-10, 225 units, $17,750
           j. Jamie Beckman, HS Sp. Ed., 1 FTE, BS-2, 10 units, $27,000
           k. Shannon Heilman, HS Learning Center, 1 FTE, BS-3, 58 units, $28,000
           l. Sue Hall-Martin, NCA Coordinator, .5 FTE, MA-10, 200 units, $17,000
      2. Approved the following extended school year teachers($17/hr. prep/planning, $25/hr. classroom instruction)
          a. Reva Sigle 18 half days
          b. Betty Lenners 18 half days
          c. Christine Skoglund 18 half days
          d. Michele Wager 18 half days
          e. Karen Kissack 18 half days
          f. Charlie Neilson 18 half days
     3. Approved the following Child Find/Screening Teachers ($17/hr. prep/planning, and $25/hr. classroom instruction
         a. Reva Sigle up to 80 hours
         b. Betty Lenners up to 80 hours
         c. Judy Schurrer up to 80 hours
     4. Approved the following title I Summer School Teachers ($17/hr. prep/planning, and $25/hr. classroom instruction.)
          a. Kristi Delahoyde 18 half days
          b. Carol Coburn 18 half days
          c. DeLynn Tollefsrud 18 half days
      5. Approved the following MS and HS Summer School Teachers ($17/hr. prep/planning, and $25/hr. classroom instruction).
           a. Linda Mallory up to 64 hours
           b. Scott Howard up to 64 hours
           c. Doug Custis up to 64 hours
           d. Jean Reede up to 64 hours
           e. Kathy Gusso up to 64 hours
           f. Bernie Krambeck up to 64 hours
      6. Approved the following Extended School Year ESP’s (not to exceed 80 hours).
          a. Kim Carlson $10.94/hr
          b. Jody Clark $7.88/hr.
          c. Sandy Eixenberger $9.90/hr.
          d. Connie Green $8.88/hr.
          e. Julie Lingscheit $10.39/hr.
          f. Mary Noem $10.49/hr.
          g. Laurene Strickland $12.40/hr.
          h. Peggy Deux $11.45/hr.
      7. Approved the following summer custodians:
          a. Tyler Dutton $7.00/hr. 40/hr./wk. May 29th-August 24th
          b. Vi Fenner $7.00/hr. 40/hr./wk. May 29th-August 24th
          c. Jodi Penn $7.00/hr. 40/hr./wk. May 29th-August 24th
      8. Approved the following resignations:
           a. Kathryn Heimer HS Sp ESP effective May 10th, 2007
           b. James Pierce MS custodian effective May 11th, 2007
           c. Jane Bertsch HS Sp ESP effective May 11th, 2007
           d. Jill Vance 5th grad teacher effective end of 2006-07 year
       9. Approved Gay Wanhanen, MS ESP, Level 5, $8.53/hr. effective 4/11/07, until the end of the 2006-07 school year.
      10. Approved to extend Dan Poeppel, HS ESP, work year by four weeks, (two weeks prior and two weeks after the school year) to assist
             secretarial staff in school opening and closing tasks.

Superintendent, Dave Peters, outlined the town hall meeting by Governor Rounds and Education Secretary Rick Melmer scheduled for May 22nd from 7-9 PM at the High School.

The preliminary budget was discussed in preparation for the formal budget hearing at the June Board meeting.

Dave Peters presented information concerning the school funding lawsuit and the school attorney’s opinion not to participate.

Information was presented concerning the District’s copier/printer change.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Aslesen and carried to approve the April 9th and April 17th minutes.

Motion was made by Steen, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Steen and carried to move into executive session to discuss negotiations. 6:30 p.m.

The Board came out of executive session at 6:56 p.m., the regular meeting resumed.

President Royer adjourned the meeting at 6:57 p.m.

Dr. Randall Royer, President ________________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager ___________________________________

 

2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

Home||District||Back