School Board Minutes
Unapproved
May 12, 2008


A REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 12TH DAY OF MAY, 2008. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT: President Royer, Vice President Sleep, Krogstad, Caldwell, and Bressler. Administration present were: Peters, Crosswait, Comer, Morford, Riedel, Olson and Soriano. Also present were: Jan Kaus, Heather Murschel, Scott Hardesty, RayAnna Krogstad, Lacy Engel, Sue Hall-Martin, Kate Axlund, Travis Axlund, Allyx Mattern, Diana Treadway, Eileen Treadway, Doug Deppe, Doug Lueders, James H. Sullivan, Katie Russell, Scott Goble, Karen Hahn, Bonnie Langum, and Penny Lensegrav.

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the agenda with an addendum and changes included.

Doug Lueders addressed the Board with his concerns about various skills not exhibited by his employees that have or are attending the school district. He volunteered to help in any capacity to promote a better understanding of economic and financial principals.

NCA Coordinator, Sue Hall-Martin, provided a progress report and outlined the upcoming visitation.

Business Manager, Craig Crosswait, introduced Dan Schelske from Ketel Thorstenson who presented the FY 07 audit.

Middle School Guidance Counselor, Elaine Doll-Dunn, introduced two middle school students who attended a People to People Leadership
conference in Washington D.C.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the second reading and adoption of proposed changes/additions
to the following policies:
     1. Non-Student Registered Sex Offender #1320
     2. Distribution of Promotional Materials #4910
     3. Student Registered Sex Offender #5040
     4. Student Infectious Diseases #5305 $ 5305 AR
     5. Guidelines for giving medications #5310AR
     6. Student Records #5600
     7. FERPA #5605
     8. Cooperation with law Enforcement #5610
     9. Development, Adoption and Amendment of Policies #8310.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the teacher collaboration time proposal.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the annual capital projects.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the cell towers at East Elementary contingent on the school attorney’s review and approval and approval by the city planning and zoning.

The SDHSAA amendments were voted on individually.
     1. Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Krogstad and carried to change the waiting period for open enrolled students to become eligible to
         participate in interscholastic athletics from 46 days to one year. Aye: Royer, Krogstad, Caldwell, Bressler. Nay: Sleep
     2. Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to change the by-laws to make the eight semester rule which defines length of
         eligibility and the transfer rule consistent.
     3. Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to oppose amendment three and four which state any student who changes
         high school without a corresponding bona fide change in the physical residence of the parents, shall not be eligible for athletic competition in
         the high school to which he or she transferred for a period of one year.
     4. Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler, and carried to approve amendment five dealing with dual enrollment due to custody issues and dual residency.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to vote for Steve Morford for Division II representative on the SDHSAA Board of Control.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to vote for Christopher Specht, Yankton School District, for the Large School Group position.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the installation of time clocks for hourly employees beginning July 1st, 2008.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the facilities use agreement with BHSU. Abstained: Royer

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the resolution authorizing membership in the SD High School Activities Association for the 2008-09 school year. Roll call: Aye: Royer, Sleep, Krogstad, Caldwell, Bressler

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the SCEA agreement for the 2008-09 school year.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the consent agenda.
     A. Approved surplus computer equipment - 112 computer systems, 6 laptops, 10 printers, 25 switches, 1 fax.
     B. Approved audit report
     C. Approved request from Rebecca Nelson, MS Sp. Ed. Teacher for Voluntary Separation Policy #4450, effective at the end of the 2007-08 school year.
     D. Personnel (all hires contingent on successful completion of background check)
         1. Approved teaching contracts for the following.
            a. Kathy Bunkowske, MS Language Arts/Social Studies, 1 FTE, MA-6, 44 Grad hours = 168 units = $33,500,
                extra duty $1,344 MS Student Council Advisor = $34,844.
            b. Teri Aberle, 3rd Grade, 1 FTE, BS-1, 5 units = $31,000
        2. Approved the following extended school year teachers ($17/hr. prep/planning & $25/hr classroom)
            a. Reva Sigle 17 half days
            b. Betty Lenners 17 half days
            c. Christine Skoglund 17 half days
            d. Michele Joyce 17 half days
            e. Karen Kissack 17 half days
            f. Jamie Beckman 17 half days
       3. Approved the following child find/screening and home visit teachers.
           a. Reva Sigle $31.13/hr up to 40 hours
           b. Betty Lenners $31.21/hr up to 40 hours
           c. Judy Schurrer $34.85/hr up to 40 hours
       4. Approved the following Title I summer school teachers ($17/hr prep/planning & $25/hr classroom)
           a. Kristi Delahoyde 18 half days
           b. Carol Coburn 18 half days
           c. DeLynn Tollefsrud 18 half days
       5. Approved the following MS and HS summer school teachers ($17/hr prep/planning & $25/hr classroom)
           a. Danielle Ligtenberg up to 64 hours
           b. Scott Howard up to 64 hours
           c. Doug Custis up to 64 hours
           d. Jean Reede up to 64 hours
           e. Linda Mallory up to 64 hours
       6. Approved the following extended school year ESP’s (not to exceed 75 hours)
           a. Kim Carlson $11.74/hr
           b. Peggy Duex $12.25/hr
           c. Nancy Feldman $9.08/hr
           d. Cindy Riley $8.35/hr
           e. Mary Noem $11.29/hr
           f. Laurene Strickland $13.35/hr
           g. Raelyn Cichosz $9.08/hr
       7. Approved the following summer custodians:
            a. Vi Fenner $7.50/hr 40 hr/week May 27 - August 22
            b. Jodi Penn $7.50/hr 40 hr/week May 27 - August 22
       8. Approved the following resignations
           a. Kristy Harrington, Kindergarten Teacher, effective end of 2007-08 school year
           b. Tiffany Henwood, HS Math Teacher, effective end of 2007-08 school year
           c. Dan Martin, MS 6th grade and HS Boys BB Coach, effective end of 2007-08 school year
           d. Michelle Martin, HS Special Education Teacher, effective end of 2007-08 school year
           e. Gay Wanhanen, MS ESP, effective end of 2007-08 school year
           f. Jill Schutz, West Elementary ESL-ESP, effective end of 2007-08 school year
           g. Beverly Taylor, MS ESP, effective April 18th, 2008
           h. Doug Ruhnow, HS Prom Co-Chairman, effective end of 2007-08 school year
       9. Approved Patricia Gainey, HS Prom Co-Chairman, level 2 $448, effective 2008-09 school year.

High School Principal, Steve Morford, updated the Board on the High School addition construction.

Superintendent, Dave Peters, discussed the upcoming NCA visitation and outlined the District’s response.

The 2008-09 preliminary budget review was held with the budget hearing and adoption set for June’s Board meeting.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the April 14th, 2008 minutes.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to adjourn the meeting. 7:10 p.m.

Dr. Randall Royer, President ________________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager ___________________________________