Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  


School Board Minutes
Unapproved
December 8, 2008


A REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 8TH DAY OF DECEMBER, 2008. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT: President Royer, Vice President Sleep, Krogstad, Caldwell, and Bressler. Administration present were: Peters, Crosswait, Comer, Morford, Riedel, and Soriano. Also present were: Paula Farley, Sue Hall-Martin, Abby Albers, Emily Bauer, Linda Mallory, Larry D. Vavruska, Kate Axlund, Katie Graue, Bernard Kowalke, Leuma Kowalke, Kelli Hartl, Robert Russell, Chris Warwick, Tom Rowett, Jim Lee, Ben Spaans, Abbie Applegate, Loni Newton, Jillian Raisanen, Kori Clyde, Jeanessa Scholl, Jeanette Paulson, Erin Glover, Scott Jahner, Kris Hayes, and Ashley Barry.

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the agenda with the addendum.

Jim Lee, Tom Rowett, and Ben Spaans addressed the Board concerning the proposed new elementary building.

Middle School Principal, Tom Riedel, introduced Paula Farley and Linda Mallory who reported on sessions they attended at the recent Middle School conference.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the school calendar. The adopted calendar includes an August 26th starting date for students and ending prior to Memorial day in May. Aye: Royer, Krogstad, Caldwell, Bressler. Nay: Sleep

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to tentatively approve the health and dental insurance plans until possible alternatives are researched.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to tentatively approve the 403(b) plan document pending further review by the school attorney.

Motion was made Krogstad, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the purchase of four new defibrillators.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the consent agenda with additions.
     A. Supplement the title budgets (revenues and expenditures) for carry over and reallocation.
     B. Approved certificates of exemption for 2 elementary, 1 middle school and 2 high school students (codes 008-1208-108 - 008-1208-112)
     C. Personnel (all hires contingent on successful completion of background check)
          1. Approved the following extra duty assignments.
              a. Reed Ford MS Boys BB Level 4 $1,885
              b. Eric Thomson MS Boys BB Level 4 $1,885
              c. Mike McCarty MS Track Level 4 $1,885
              d. Dusty Petz MS Track Level 4 $1,885
          2.  Approved the following Title I Reading/Math Support Teachers beginning
               01/15/2009 - 04/30/2009. ($20/hr prep/planning and $25/hr. classroom).
               a.  Megan Bietz          West Elementary
               b.  Kris Hayes            West Elementary
               c.  Diane Wendt          West Elementary
               d.  Lori Umphrey         East Elementary
          3.  Approved volunteers Janice Baldwin and Shirley Jones at East and John Scott as MS Girls Basketball coach.
     D. Approved request from an open enrolled student from Belle Fourche to be released from open enrollment in the Spearfish School District
         and allow the student to return to the Belle Fourche School District

Superintendent, Dave Peters, discussed the recent NCA visit and the upcoming written report expected in January.

The first reading of the following School Board Policies was held.
     A. Complaint Procedure for Federal Programs (other than Title I) #1230AR
     B. Homeless Students #1240 and #1240FM
     C. School Calendar #6100
     D. School Day Dismissal for Emergencies or Inclement Weather #6125AR
     E. Selection of Instructional Materials #6205
     F. Selection of Spearfish School District School Library Materials #6240
     G. Alternative Instruction Programs and Transfer of Credits from Non-Accredited and Alternative Instruction Programs #6255
     H. Extra Curricular Philosophy #6305
     I. Adding New Sports/Activities - Club Activities #6304AR
     J. Spearfish School District Extra-Curricular Rules and Enforcement Procedure #6315/5430
     K. Participation of Alternative Instruction Students in Extra-Curricular Activities #6320

The Board discussed the request for proposal that has been developed for land acquisition purposes.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the November 11th, 2008 regular meeting minutes.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Caldwell and carried to move into executive session to discuss a negotiations issue. 6:31 p.m.

The Board came out of executive session at 7:15 p.m., the regular meeting resumed.

Motion was made by Caldwell, seconded by Krogstad and carried to adjourn the meeting. 7:16 p.m.

Randall Royer, President                    ___________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager   ___________________________________


2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

Home||District||Back