Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  


School Board Minutes
Unapproved
May 11, 2009


A REGULAR  MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 11TH DAY OF MAY, 2009.  THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT:  President Royer, Vice President Sleep, Krogstad, Caldwell, and Bressler.  Administration present were:  Peters, Crosswait, Comer, Morford, Riedel, Olson, and Soriano.  Also present were:  Penny Lensegrav, Doug Deppe, Karen Hahn, Larry D. Vavruska, Marjo Peters, Steve Williams, Jordan Johnson, Hannah Nouis, Jim Lee, Jason Ward, Logan Vosler, Joe B. Jorgenson, Brian Ulmer, Aaron Neuerburg, Justin Stender, Todd Tan, and Landon Humbracht.

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.
                                                                             
President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.
                                                                       
Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the agenda with additions and changes.

Jeni Barraclough, owner of O.C. Cleaners, addressed the Board concerning the recent custodial services bid.  She didn’t believe the lowest bid took into account the extended days of the new contract.

Karen Hahn, activities director, presented information on combining wrestling programs with Lead/Deadwood.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the land purchase from Meier Della Vechhia.  The offer consists of the purchase for $2.2 million, with the City of Spearfish contributing $700,000 for the donated portion, for the proposed new East Elementary building pending satisfactory completion of all pertinent legal details.

The facilities committee also discussed the construction of a new elementary school to replace East Elementary.  Steve Williams of Williams and Associates Architecture was on hand to discuss the various timelines for the proposed new elementary building.  He also reviewed recent project bid amounts in the vicinity for comparison purposes.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the bus contract with Dakota Bus Service for 2009-10. $251,246 with a $3/gallon fuel clause, the same as last school year.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the bid of $5,900/month/building for cleaning the two elementary buildings, from M & B Cleaners pending receipt of compliance with all aspects of the bid specification.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to vote for Eldon Marshall for SDHSAA Board of Directors  -  Native American at-large representative.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the SCEA agreement for the 2009-10 school year.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Caldwell and carried to file an application for Qualified School Construction Bonds.  If approved it would allow for an interest free bond payable over 14 years.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the consent agenda with additions.
         A.     Approved handbook changes for 2009-10.
         B.     Approved annual capital projects and purchases.
         C.     Approved surplus school property in preparation for sale
                  87 desktop systems, 6 printers, 6 projectors, 6 scanners, 57 palm pilots, 5 laptops, and 3 Samsung Prostar phone systems.    
         D.     Approved authorization for the Superintendent to final applications to receive federal stimulus monies.
         E.     Personnel (all hires contingent on successful completion of background check)
                  1.   Approved the following teaching contracts:
                        a.   Linda Outland, HS Learning Center, 1 FTE, MA-6, 36 Grad, 25 Undergrad = 177 units = $33,500
                        b.   Jessica Mathern, East Elem. 3rd grade, 1 FTE, BS-0, = 0 units = $31,000
                        c.   Kelly Anderson, East Elem. 5th grade, 1 FTE, BS-8, = 40 units = $31,500
                       d.   Heather Janvrin, East Elem. 5th grade, 1 FTE, BS-9, 19 Grad = 83 units = $32,000
                       e.   Jennifer Reiners, East Elem. 5th grade, 1 FTE, MA-10, 37 Grad, 1 Undergrad = 175 units = $33,500           
                       f.    Jennifer Linn, 8th grade Language Arts/Science, 1 FTE, BS-4, 3 Grad = 26 units = $31,000.                        
                  2.   Approved the following extended school year teachers ($17/hr. prep/planning & $25/hr classroom. 
                         Each have .5 planning day, and 16 classroom half days.
                        a.   Reva Sigle                     
                        b.   Tonya Mullaney 
                        c.   Christine Skoglund      
                        d.   Karen Kissack   
                        e.   Susan Deichert 
                  3.   Approved the following Child Find/Screening and Home Visit Teachers
                        a.   Reva Sigle                      $31.96/hr       up to 90 hours
                        b.   Betty Lenners                 $31.66/hr       up to 50 hours
                        c.   Judy Schurrer                 $35.52/hr       up to 90 hours
                  4.   Approved the following summer Developmental Disability staff (.5 planning day, and 16 classroom half-days)
                        a.   Jamie Beckman, teacher($17 prep/planning and $25/hr classroom instruction).
                        b.      Linda Harvey, ESP $9.63/hr.
                        c.   Crystal O’Bryan, ESP    $8.85/hr.
                  5.   Approved the following Extended School Year ESP’s (not to exceed 75 hours)
                        a.         Mary Noem               $11.89/hr       d.         Peggy Duex              $12.75/hr.
                        b.         Cindy Riley               $8.85/hr.         e.         Kim Carlson              $12.34/hr.
                        c.         Lindsey Fiorello       $9.18/hr.          f.          Barb Colgrove          $9.83/hr.
                  6.   Approved the following Title I teachers ($17/hrprep/planning$25/hr classroom)
                        a.         Kristi Delahoyde                              h.         Diane Wendt           
                        b.         Jan Hansen                                      i.          Kris Hayes    
                        c.         DeLynn Tollefsrud                           j.          Shandi Kobbe
                        d.         Danita Klinkel                                  k.         Kathy Christensen
                        e.        Natasha Robbins                               l.         Lorie Umphrey
                        f.          Amanda Sletten                               m.        Lori Jeffery
                        g.         Camille Binder
                  7.   Approved the following MS and HS summer school teachers ($17/hr prep/planning & $25/hr classroom up to 72 hours)
                        a.   Middle School - Linda Mallory
                        b.   High School - Teresa Deuter, Danielle Ligtenberg, Doug Custis, Shannon Heilman-Gusso, Jean Reede/Kathy Gusso
                  8.   Approved the following summer custodians:  $7.50/hr.
                        a.         Vi Fenner                              c.         John Rice
                        b.         Jodi Penn                              d.         Duane Brown
                  9.   Approved Trish Davis, HS Dance Coach, Level 9, $4,205
                 10.  Approved the following resignations
                        a.   Charles Syverson, HS PE/Health teacher and coach, effective end of 2008-09 school year
                        b.   Shannon Heilman-Gusso, MS Volleyball coach, effective end of 2008-09 school year
                        c.   Danielle Ligtenberg, MS Volleyball coach, effective end of 2008-09 school year.

2009-10 preliminary budgets were discussed in advance of the upcoming budget hearing and potential adoption at the June 8th Board meeting.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the April 13th regular meeting minutes.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Krogstad and carried to adjourn the meeting.  6:45 p.m.

Randall Royer, President                    ___________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager   ___________________________________


2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

Home||District||Back