Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  


School Board Minutes
Unapproved
August 10, 2009


A REGULAR  MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 10TH DAY OF AUGUST, 2009.  THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT:  President Royer, Vice President Sleep, Caldwell, and Bressler.  Administration present were:  Peters, Crosswait,  Comer, Morford, Seyer, and Soriano.  Also present was Steve Williams. 

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.
                                                                                                       
President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the agenda with additions.

There was no unscheduled/scheduled audience.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the consent agenda with addendums.
     A. Approved certificates of exemption for 12 elementary, 11 middle school and 6 high school students
          (Codes:  009-0810-001  -  009-0810-029)
     B.  Personnel  (all hires contingent on successful completion of background check)
          1.  Approved teaching contracts for the following:
                a.   Amanda Sletten, West Elem. Class Size Reduction,  .5 FTE, BS-2, 5 Grad, = 20 units = $16,000
                b.   Sonja Johnson, HS Special Ed., 1 FTE, BS-5, 22 Ugrad, 16 Grad, = 79 units = $33,000
          2.   Approved the following classified positions:
                a.   Karen Froelich, HS ESP-SPED, 6.5/hr day, 9 months, Level 5 $9.35/hr
                b.   Trisha Spencer, MS ESP-SPED, 6.5/hr day, 9 months, Level 5 $9.35/hr
                c.   Dacia Ball, West ESP-SPED, 6.5/hr day, 9 months, Level 5 $9.35/hr
                d.   Luke Connally, West ESP-SPED, 6.5/hr day, 9 months, Level 5 $9.35/hr
                e.   Peony Hammerquist, West ESP-SPED, 6.5/hr day, 9 months, Level 5 $9.35/hr
                f.    Laurie Johnson, East ESP-Title I, 6.5/hr day, 9 months, Level 5  $9.35/hr
                g.   Nancy Feldman, East ESP-SPED, 6.5 hr/day, 9 months, Level 5 $9.35/hr.
           3.  Approved the following extra-duty assignments:
                a.   Nathan Clark               MS Football                          Level 4   $1,950
                b.   Shawn Huxtable          MS Football                          Level 4   $1,950
                c.   Reed Ford                   MS Football                          Level 4   $1,950
                d.   Shandi Kobbe             MS Volleyball                       Level 4   $1,950
                e.   Jennifer Linn                MS Volleyball                       Level 4   $1,950
                f.   Caitlin Bingner              MS Volleyball                       Level 4   $1,950
                g.   Erika Carlson              MS Volleyball                       Level 4   $1,950
                h.   Ashley Jones               MS Volleyball                       Level 4   $1,950
                i.   Jami Morovits              MS Volleyball                       Level 4   $1,950
                j.   Marcie Holben             MS Cross Country               Level 4   $1,950
                k.   Tom Mead                  MS NCA Co-Chair                          $1,000
                l.   Ellie Cooch                   MS NCA Co-Chair                              $1,000
               m.   Andy VanDeest           HS Asst. X-Country            Level 6   $2,880
           4.   Accepted resignation from Dan Holben, MS Cross Country Coach, effective immediately

Architect, Steve Williams from architectural firm Williams and Associates, updated the Board on the recent facilities committee meetings concerning the proposed new elementary school.  The meetings included individuals from the community, East Elementary employees, and architectural firm DLR along with school administration and board facility committee members.

Superintendent, Dave Peters, outlined the school opening activities.

The three individuals who attended the administration/school board joint conference reported on the workshops they attended and highlighted pertinent aspects.

Dave Peters also outlined the latest information on H1N1 flu issues.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the July 13th, 2009 regular, annual, and special meeting minutes.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the bills and financial statement.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to adjourn the meeting.  6:37 p.m.

Randall Royer, President                    ___________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager   ___________________________________

 

2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

Home||District||Back