Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  


School Board Minutes
Unapproved
May 10, 2010


A REGULAR  MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 10TH DAY OF MAY, 2010.  THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT:  President Randall Royer, Vice President Jeff Sleep, Dan Krogstad, Mistie Caldwell, and Dave Bressler.  Administration present were:  Peters, Crosswait, Comer, Morford,  Riedel, Olson, and Soriano.  Also present were:  Mitchell Olhausen, Landon Langer, Jill Kilmer, Brenda Snyder, Stacy Harbera, Caitlin Redinger, Max Temple, Michael Martens, Kara Whalen, Molly Zebroski, Abbey Merchen, Dan Engesser, Sherri Engesser, Alex McCambridge, Kaitlynn Gilland and Derek Haggerty. 

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the agenda with the addendum.

There wasn’t any scheduled or unscheduled audience.

The building principals reviewed their building’s highlights.

The ground breaking ceremony for the new elementary building will be held May 13th, at 4 PM at the 5th street entrance.

Motion was made by Bressler seconded by Sleep and carried to name the new elementary school Creekside Elementary.                                                      

Motion was made by Sleep seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the handbook changes for the 2010-11 school year.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve Gene Brownell (Division I) for the High School Activities Association Board of Directors.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve Rick Weber (east river at large) for the High School Activities Association Board of Directors.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve an amendment to the Constitution and Bylaws that changes the ability of a student to become eligible for the fall sports season if he/she earns scholastic/academic eligibility by taking approved courses in summer.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Caldwell and carried to accept the vehicle bid from Prestige Auto of a net difference between the existing vehicles and the new ones of $83,500 contingent on the delivered vehicles meeting the bid specifications.

The custodial bid discussion and motion was moved towards the end of the meeting.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the Resolution to participate in South Dakota FIT.  Roll Call:  Aye:  Royer, Sleep, Krogstad, Caldwell, Bressler

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the following consent agenda with the addendum.
     A.   Approved certificates of exemption for 1 middle school and 1 high school student  (codes  009-0510-120  -  009-0210-121)
     B.   Personnel
           1.   Approved the following resignations effective end of the 2009-10 school year
                 a.   Angela Langenfeld, East Elementary, Title I
                 b.   Dacia Ball, West Elementary, Special Services ESP
           2.   Approved teaching contracts for the 2010-11 school year for the following
                 a.     Holly O’Dell, HS Language Arts, 1 FTE, BS-6, 4 Grad = 38 units = $32,500
                 b.     Sarah Heilman, HS SPED, 1 FTE, BS-6, 21 Grad = 72 units = $33,000
                 c.     Mary Linda Mead, MS Science/Math, 1 FTE, BS-10, 12 Undergrad, 50 Grad = 162 units = $34,500
                 d.     Lauren Jones, East Elem. 3rd Grade, 1 FTE, BS-3, 37 Grad = 89 units = $33,000
                 e.     Abby Johnson, East Elem. 3rd Grade, 1 FTE, BS-2 = 10 units = $32,000
                 f.     Michael Abell, East Elem. 3rd Grade, 1 FTE, BS-0 = 0 units = $32,000
                g.     Alisa Eggebraaten, West Elem. Kindergarten, 1 FTE, BS-0 = 0 units = $32,000
                h.     Lynnae Fox, West Elem. 2nd Grade TLC, 1 FTE, BS-0 = 0 units = $32,000
                 i.      Sarah Duex, West Elem. SPED, 1 FTE, BS-4 = 20 units = $32,000
           3.    Approved the following Extended School Year teachers ($17/hr prep/planning and $25/hr classroom instruction – each have .5 planning day, and 16 classroom half-days)
                  a.     Reva Sigle                                             d.   Karen Kissack
                  b.     Tonya Mullaney                                  e.   Susan Deichert
                  c.     Annie Heltzel                                        f.   Sheri Potter
           4.     Approved the following Child Find/Screening teachers (not to exceed 60 hours)
                   a.     Reva Sigle                             $33.00/hr               
                   b.     Judy Schurrer                       $36.60/hr                
                   c.     Betty Lenners                       $32.40/hr 
           5.     Approved the following summer Developmental Disability staff (.5 planning day, and 16 classroom half-days)
                   a.     Sheri Potter, teacher  ($17/hr prep/planning and $25/hr  classroom instruction)
                   b.     Janet Kerwin, ESP             $9.63/hr (not to exceed 75 hours)
           6.     Approved the following Extended School Year ESP’s (not to exceed 75 hours)
                   a.     Mary Noem          $12.39/hr              d.  Peggy Duex              $13.25/hr    
                   b.     Cindy Riley             $9.45/hr              e.  Kim Carlson            $12.89/hr
                   c.     Lindsey Fiorello    $9.68/hr                f.  Tammy McDaniel     $9.40/hr
           7.     Approved the following Summer School Title I ($17/hr prep/planning and $25/hr classroom instruction – each have .5 planning day, and 17 classroom half-days)
                   a.     Natasha Robbins                                 d.   Jan Hansen
                   b.     DeLynn Tollefsrud                              e.   Kristi Delahoyde
                   c.     Amanda Sletten                  
           8.     Approved the following MS and HS Summer School teachers ($17/hr prep/planning and $25 classroom – up to 64 hours)
                   a.     Middle School:  Linda Mallory
                   b.     High School:  Teresa Deuter, Danielle Ligtenberg, Doug Custis, Shannon Gusso, Jean Reede/Kathy Gusso
           9.     Approved the following summer custodians ($8.00 per hour)
                    a.     Vi Fenner                                               c.  Andrea Wager
                    b.     Jodi Penn                                               d.  Rob Ewing
         10.      Approved Ashley Shevling, Job Coach, $9.35/hr., effective 04/19/10 (not to exceed 50 hours)
         11.      Approved the following Soccer coaches
                        a.     Jim Hill, Varsity Boys
                        b.     Ron Theisz, Junior Varsity Boys
                        c.     Charlie Lamb, Varisty Girls
                        d.     Garth Spellman, Junior Varsity Girls
         12.      Approved summer nursing services Barb Graslie, $32.00/hr. (not to exceed 12 hours)
         13.      Approved Susanna Feiro, HS Volleyball Coach, Level 10 $4,950 beginning 2010-11.               
    C.   Recommendation to surplus 130 computers, 9 printers, 3 scanners and 12 cameras for sale
    D.   Approve Trust & Agency account, 66-987 HS Relay for Life
    E.   Declared the following vehicles surplus:
          1.     2005 Mercury Mountaineer
          2.     2005 Ford Excursion Limited (2)
          3.     2006 Ford Freestar Van SEL (3)

Superintendent, Dave Peters, discussed the first reading of Policy 4021AR/6244AR.  It centers on the District’s email retention for official records.

Business Manager, Craig Crosswait, provided a preliminary 2010-11 budget for the Board’s review prior to the budget hearing and proposed adoption pending the outcome of the hearing at the June, 2010 Board meeting.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the April 12, 2010 regular meeting minutes and the May 3rd, 2010 special meeting minutes.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the financial statement and bills.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to move into executive session to discuss negotiations and a contractual agreement with the school attorney.  6:20 p.m.

The Board came out of executive session at 6:45 p.m. the regular meeting resumed.

The Board and the two custodial cleaning companies discussed bid specifics.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to move back into executive session.  6:55 p.m.

The Board came out of executive session at 7:12 p.m. the regular meeting resumed.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve M & B Cleaners as the lowest responsible bidder at $60,300 per building and $12.00 per hour non-contract service.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to move back into executive session.  7:15 p.m.

The Board came out of executive session at 7:44 p.m. the regular meeting resumed

Motion was made by Caldwell, seconded by Krogstad and carried to adjourn the meeting.  7:44 p.m.

Randall Royer, President                    ___________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager   ___________________________________

 

2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

Home||District||Back