Spearfish School District District 40-2
Spearfish, SD  


School Board Minutes
Unapproved
May 9, 2011



A REGULAR  MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD OF SPEARFISH SCHOOL DISTRICT 40-2, LAWRENCE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, WAS HELD AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING ON THE 9TH DAY OF MAY, 2011.  THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE PRESENT:  President Randall Royer, Vice President Jeff Sleep, Dan Krogstad, Mistie Caldwell and Dave Bressler.  School administrators present were:  Peters, Crosswait, Comer, Morford, Seyer, Riedel, Olson, and Soriano.  Also present were:  Austin Drapeaux, Ryan Crotty, Jason Lungren, Chase Aspelin, Trevor Stacey, Adam Neuerburg, Kenny Anderson, Penny Lensegrav, Matt Pedersen, Kelsey Totino, Steve Williams, Cade Weber, Bryce Lewis, Conner Runyan, Brett Cass, Sheila Baker, Nick Williams, Rachael Massey, Hannah Bressler, Laurel Simpson, Kelsey Wintersteen, Kaylee Vostad, Curtis Vostad, Jacee McLellan, Alberto Mendez, Michelle Stampe, Adam Runyan, Ryan Tollefsrud, Niklas Kuhnke, Delaney Shotts, and Katie Hartnell.   

All motions were passed by unanimous vote unless stated otherwise.

President Royer called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

Royer led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the agenda.

There was no scheduled or unscheduled audience participation.

Williams and Associates Architect, Steve Williams, updated the Board on the Creekside Elementary project.

The building principals reviewed the school improvement goal successes for the 2010-11 school year.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve Lunchtime Solutions Inc. as the food management company for the Middle School and High School.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to vote for Keven Morehart as a board member for the South Dakota High School Activities Association.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve two amendments to the existing SDHSAA constitution.  The first change is to reduce the days allowed for schools to vote for board of director positions to 30-35 days.  The second change moves the date of notification of changes in reclassification and conference alignment from March 1st to February 15th.  Roll Call:  Aye:  Royer, Sleep, Krogstad, Caldwell, Bressler.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the Property/Liability insurance and the Worker’s Compensation insurance with Associated School Boards of South Dakota.  Property /Liability $76,456.  Workers Compensation $67,099.  Roll Call:  Aye:  Royer, Sleep, Krogstad, Caldwell, Bressler. 

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the summer maintenance projects.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the custodial service bid for West and Creekside from M&B Cleaners of $116,398 for both buildings and $12 per hour for contracted help.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve Eric Christensen for the SDRS Board of Trustees.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Bressler and carried to approve the transportation contract with Dakota Trailways.  The school bus route cost of $258,783 and activity trip charges ranging from $2 to $2.40 per mile depending on the bus type.  Layover hourly rate of $20 and second driver trips at $.30 per mile.

Motion was made by Bressler, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the strategic plan.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Krogstad and carried to approve the consent agenda.
     A.  Personnel (all hires contingent on successful completion of background check)
          1.  Approved the following resignations
               a.  Rebecca Sukstorf, HS Yearbook Advisor effective upon completion of 2010-11 yearbook
               b.  Shawn Huxtable, MS Girls Basketball, effective end of 2010-11 school year
               c.  Sheila Hansen, MS Librarian, effective end of 2010-11 school year
          2.  Approved Sarah Heilman, HS Yearbook Advisor, Level 6 $2,880
          3.  Approved Ty Haggerty, MS Girls BB Coach, Level 4  $1,950
          4.  Approved Wendy Kummer, tutor, 2/hrs a day, $15.00 per hour, April 29 – May 5
          5.  Approved the following Summer School Title I ($17/hr prep/planning and $25/hr classroom instruction – each have .5 planning day and 17 classroom half-days 4 hr day)
               a.  Natasha Robbins                           d.     Jan Hansen
               b.  Amanda Sletten                             e.     Annie Heltzel
               c.  DeLynn Tollefsrud                          f.     Kristi Delahoyde
          6.  Approved the following Special Ed Extended School Year teachers ($17/hr prep/planning and $25/hr classroom instruction – each have .5 planning day, and 16 classroom half-days 4.25 hr day)
                a.   Reva Sigle                                   e.     Sarah Heilman
                b.  Betty Lenners                               f.     Tonya Mullaney
                c.  Betsy Koistinen                            g.     Michelle Opbroek
                d.  Susan Deichert
           7.  Approved the following Special Ed Extended School Year teachers ($17/hr prep/planning and $25/hr classroom instruction – each have .5 planning day, and 16 classroom half-days 4.5 hr day)
                a.  Christine Skoglund                      b.     Ashleigh Hoff
            8.   Approved the following Special Ed Extended School Year ESP’s (not to exceed 75 hours)
                  a.   Mary Noem                   $12.39/hr           e.  Kim Carlson             $12.89/hr (37 hours)
                  b.  Peony Hammerquist        $9.35/hr             f.  Peggy Duex               $13.25/hr (37 hours)
                  c.  Ann Smith                       $9.35/hr             g.   Kari Wheeler            $12.10/hr (35 hours)
                  d.  Mickey Hoff                   $9.35/hr      
             9.  Approved the following Child Find/Screening teachers (not to exceed 70 hours)
                  a.  Reva Sigle                      $33.00/hr           c.  Betty Lenners             $32.40/hr
                  b. Judy Schurrer                  $36.60/hr
             10. Approved the following Birth to Three Screening/Evaluation teachers (not to exceed 30 hours)
                   a.  Reva Sigle                      $33.00/hr           b. Judy Schurrer            $36.60/hr
             11. Approved Linda Mallory MS Summer School teacher ($17/hr prep/planning and $25 classroom – up to 64 hours)
             12. Approved the following summer custodians, $8.00/hr, effective May 31 – August 19
                   a.   Vi Fenner                                               b.  Rob Ewing
       B.  Approved surplus of 179 computers  

Business Manager, Craig Crosswait, presented the 2011-12 preliminary budget.

The building principals discussed the school handbook changes.

Superintendent, Dave Peters, discussed the Middle and High School School Tipline.                  

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Sleep and carried to approve the April 11, 2011 minutes.

Motion was made by Sleep, seconded by Caldwell and carried to approve the financial reports and bills.

Motion was made by Krogstad, seconded by Bressler and carried to go into executive session to discuss negotiations.  6:26 p.m.

The Board came out of executive session at 7:00 p.m. the regular meeting resumed.

Motion was made by Caldwell, seconded by Krogstad and carried to adjourn the meeting.  7:01 p.m.

Randall Royer, President                    ___________________________________

Craig Crosswait, Business Manager   ___________________________________

 

2005 Spearfish School District
 The sites contained herein are the representation of the students, staff, and faculty of the district and do not necessary represent the District's views or opinions. Unauthorized distribution or use of copyrighted materials may violate applicable law.
 


 

Home||District||Back